Your privacy is important to Northampton Podiatry and Associates. This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that Northampton Podiatry and Associates collects, and the ways in which Northampton Podiatry and Associates uses that personal information.

Information collected by us

If you have registered with us, or used our services, we may have your email address, telephone number, postal address and the method you chose to make your payment with. We also collect information about how you use our website, such as the types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities. In addition, our servers, logs, and other technologies automatically collect certain information (see below) to help us administer, protect, and improve our services; analyse usage; and improve users’ experience. We share personal information with others only as described in this policy, or when we believe that the law permits or requires it.

Information we collect automatically 

Cookies: We may use cookies to collect information about your activity, browser and device. This data helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. If you prefer, you can remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. However, rejecting or removing cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy. 

Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use a site. If you have an account with us, we may collect information from or about the computers, phones or other devices where you log into our services. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide consistent services across your devices. Here are some examples of the device information that we collect:

  • Attributes such as the operating system and hardware version.
  • Browser type and IP address

Log information: We also collect log information when you use our website. That information includes, among other things:

  • Details about how you’ve engaged with us.
  • Device information, such as web browser type and language.
  • Access times.
  • Pages viewed.
  • IP address.
  • Identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser.
  • Pages you visit before or after navigating to our website.

Who we share your personal information with

We share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

Professional service providers, such as website hosts who help us run our business

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold on to your information for as long as is needed to be able to provide services to you.

Job applicants, current and former Northampton Podiatry and Associates employees

All the information you provide will only be used for progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the EEA. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

How long your personal information will be kept

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. Therefore, if you unsuccessfully apply for a role with us, we will delete or anonymise your personal information once we have communicated this to you. There may be circumstances in which we will retain your data for a future opportunity and if this is the case, we will seek your express consent beforehand.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You do not have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you do not. 

Within the application stage, we ask for your personal details including name and contact details. We also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all this information. 

If we make you a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our employees, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurances as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. 

Control over your information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights available to you for free. In summary, those include rights to:

  • be informed about how your personal information is being used (hopefully this privacy policy explains it all)
  • Access the personal information we hold about you
  • Request us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Request the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured format
  • Stop any direct marketing
  • Object to processing of your personal data

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

  • If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:
  • email, call or write to us at Northampton Podiatry and Associates, 7 Collingwood Road, Abington, Northampton, NN1 4RD or email info@northamptonpodiatry.com, phone +44 (0) 1604 510051
  • let us have enough information to identify you;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made many requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you are not happy with how Northampton Podiatry and Associates manages your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 10/05/2018 and last updated on 16/05/2018.Any changes we make to this notice will be posted on this page.